Non-Scholastic Programme

Athletics

NPS International School offers a rather challenging and comprehensive Athletics Programme spanning activities like cricket, football, basketball and badminton for both boys and girls of different age groups. Our teams have been participating in various interschool tournaments on a regular basis.

Vision

The Sports Programme's primary commitment is to provide an opportunity for students to fully develop their athletic potential. Through practice, training and competition, the department seeks to instill in each student:

  • Good sportsmanship and personal integrity.
  • Loyalty and the ability to function with others as a team.
  • Appreciation for the benefits of hard work, motivation and perseverance in both winning and adverse situations.
  • Pride in accomplishments gained through fair and honest means.

Mission:

  • To provide each student with the opportunity to grow personally and enjoy a positive experience at NPS International School.
  • On and off the field of competition our staff, athletes and fans will respect sports, themselves and others.
  • To provide the facilities, coaches and resources necessary to continue the development of personality, confidence and sporting spirit.
  • To provide opportunities for individuals on the basis of merit in a non-discriminatory manner.

Levels of Participation:

The School has extensive sports Programmes covering a variety of sports at 3 levels:

  • Physical Education during School hours
  • Extra-curricular Programme after school hours
  • Specialised coaching for school teams
  • Physical Education during School hours is conducted by the School’s staff while the Extra-curricular Programme and specialized coaching are conducted by specialists.

The school encourages active participation in inter-school and community sports competitions, both for individual and for team sports.

NPS International School Competitive Sports Teams

Sport Age Group Captain
Football Boys U-10 Aadhi Joshi
Football Boys U-9 Aarit
Football Boys U-11 Affan Hussein
Football Boys U-14 Shreyas Naik
Football Girls U-14 Sara Koruthu
Football Boys U-11 Affan Hussein
Football Boys U-16 Philips Roy
Football Girls U-16 Kavitha Karthikeyan
Football Girls U-11 Sandhya Balaji
Football Boys U-12 Sahil Patel
Football Girls U-12 Anukrithi Krishanamoorthy
Cricket Boys U-9 Rahul Venkatesh
Cricket Boys U-10 Aditya Kalra
Cricket Boys U-11 Pranav Harish
Cricket Boys U-12 Pranav Sarawagi
Cricket Boys U-14 Rohith Thota
Cricket Boys U-16 Shravan Shastri
Cricket Girls U-16 Smrithi Radhakrishnan
Cross Country Junior Team U-14 N/A
Cross Country Junior Team U-14 N/A
Badminton Boys U-10 Devesh Sivakumar
Badminton Boys U-11 Dhruv Karthik
Badminton Boys U-12 Arjun Kumaresh
Badminton Girls U-14 Mansa Krishna
Badminton Girls U-12 Sharvani Sivakumar
Badminton Girls U-11 Uppulakshmi
Tennis Boys U-14 Anirudh Kompella
Tennis Boys U-11 Vedant Shah
Tennis Girls U-11 Ahanya Appaiah
Tennis Girls U-11 Akanksha Appaiah
Basketball Boys U-11 Vedant Kotari
Basketball Girls U-11 Dipakshi Dhinakaran
Basketball Boys U-12 Vyas Nageswaran
Basketball Girls U-12 Ahanaa Puri
Basketball Boys U-13 Vyas Nageswaran
Basketball Girls U-13 Tania Joshi
Basketball Boys U-14 Ashwin Guru Prasad
Basketball Girls U-14 Veera Nadimpalli
Basketball Boys U-15 Ashwin Guru Prasad
Basketball Girls U-15 Mehek Gupta
Basketball Boys U-15 Ashwin Guru Prasad
Basketball Girls U-15 Mehek Gupta

2013 NPSI Sporting Achievements

Tournament Team Sport MVP Date Position
Volkswagen Cup U-12 Boys Football Varun Sharma 19 May 2013 Winners
CBL U-13 Girls Basketball Varnika Gupta 12 Oct 2013 Runners up
CBL U-15 Boys Basketball Ashwin Guru Prasad 6 April 2013 Runners up
ESPZEN tournament U-14 Boys Football Shreyas Naik 12 May 2013 Winners
Malaysia Football Tournament U-16 Boys Football Vibhu Sharma 11 Aug 2013 Runners up
AISS U -15 Cricket League U-15 Boys Cricket Rohith Thota 29 Oct 2012 Runners up
IA National Day 6's U-14 Boys Cricket Rohith Thota 29 Oct 2012 Winners
ACSIS U-11 Boys Tennis Anirudh Kompella 28 Oct 2012 Winners
ACSIS U-11 Girls Tennis Ahanya Appaiah 1 Nov 2013 Runners up
ACSIS U-14 Girls Badminton Manasa Krishnan 1 Nov 2013 Winners
ACSIS U-12 Boys B Badminton Deveish Sivakumar 11Nov 2013 Winners
ACSIS U-12 Girls A Badminton Sharvani Sivakumar 6 Nov 2013 Runners up
Howzat Tournament U-15 Boys Cricket Rohith Thota 30 Oct 2013 Winners
SCA U 13 Tournament U-13 Boys Cricket Pranav Sarawagi
& Sarthak Arora
1 Nov 2013 Runners up
ACSIS U-19 Boys Cross Country Shail Modi 13 Nov 2013 3rd place
ACSIS U-19 Boys Cross Country Shail Modi 13 Nov 2013 3rd place
ACSIS U-16 Boys Football Aarsh Vishen Singh 1 Dec 2013 3rd place
ACSIS U-15 Boys Cross Country Shail Modi 1 Dec 2013 1st place
ESPZEN U-13 Boys Football Kashmir Kalsi 17 Nov 2013 Runners up
ESPZEN U-10 Boys Football Pranav Anand 1 Dec 2013 Runners up
ESPZEN U-8 Boys Football Ronojit Saha 17 Nov 2013 Runners up