Data and Information Privacy Policy

What does the NPSI Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice aims to highlight the manner in which we deal with the personal data and the choices available to you to access or limit our access to the personal data. You also agree to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act in relation to any personal data provided by us to you.

Personal Data in this Notice includes any data about an individual who can be identified from that data such as staff or teacher name, NRIC/FIN, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, address, email address and any other information relating to individuals which you have provided to us.

Privacy Policy for Students and Parents

  1. NPSI collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:
    • To evaluate and consider your application for admission to the school
    • Responding to your queries or data access requests and facilitating our daily operations
    • To provide you with regular communication (eg, circulars, newsletters) from us
    • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or as authorized by legal or regulatory requirements
    • To provide you academic instruction
    • To provide examining Boards with information
    • To collect school fees and GIRO applications
    • To apply for insurances required by the school (eg, medical insurance, accident insurance, fee protection scheme)
    • To contact you in the event of an emergency
    • Medical information for drug allergies and other medical problems requiring medication
    • Bus transport from home to school and vice versa
    • School activities such as ECA, excursions or competitions
    • Other purposes that are integral to the provision of education services to you
  2. We maintain the security of personal data as follows:
    • We maintain adequate security control systems to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data
    • Access to your personal data by our staff is strictly on a need-to-know basis
    • When third party service providers or contractors are appointed to provide products or services to us, we ask them to ensure that these third parties observe similar security measures to those adopted by us
  3. By providing personal data relating to a third party (eg, information of your child, spouse) to us, you represent and warrant that your consent has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data for the purposes listed above. The school reserves the right to make reasonable changes to this privacy policy or as dictated by law.
  4. We will not disclose personal data to a third party, except to the following parties in accordance with the purposes set out in item 1:
    • Our officers, employees, third party service providers (eg, bus service provider) relating to your application and your child’s engagement as our student
    • Any third party service provider who has been appointed by us whether in Singapore or elsewhere subject to sufficient security controls over the information
    • Any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, court order, codes of practice or guidelines binding on us including, without limitation, any applicable regulators, governmental bodies and where otherwise required by law
  5. Rights and choices:
    • You shall ensure that at all times the information provided by you to us is correct, accurate and complete. You shall update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us
    • You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us
    • For the purposes of requesting access to your personal data, you may request through the email: parents@npsinternational.edu.sg
    • You have the right to request correction of your personal data held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or not updated. You may do so by writing to us at the email: parents@npsinternational.edu.sg
    • You may withdraw your consent to our processing or limit our right to process personal data by notice in writing to use via the email: parents@npsinternational.edu.sg. NPSI may not be in a position to continue to provide our school services to you and your child. Your withdrawal may be considered a termination by you of any contractual relationship which you may have with us, and a breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
    • The school will seek prior consent of the person in question should there be a need to use or disclose their personal data for purposes not included in the list of purposes stated above.

Privacy Policy for Employees

  1. NPSI collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:
    • To evaluate and consider your job application to the school
    • Responding to your queries or data access requests and facilitating our daily operations
    • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or as authorized by legal or regulatory requirements
    • To provide examining Boards with information
    • To apply for insurances required by the school (eg, medical insurance, accident insurance)
    • To contact you in the event of an emergency
    • Bus transport from home to school and vice versa
    • School activities such as ECA, outbound trips
    • Payroll & HR matters
    • IRAS requirements
    • References
    • Medical examination
  2. We maintain the security of personal data as follows:
    • We maintain adequate security control systems to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal data
    • Access to your personal data by our staff is strictly on a need-to-know basis
    • When third party service providers or contractors are appointed to provide products or services to us, we ask them to ensure that these third parties observe similar security measures to those adopted by us
  3. By providing personal data relating to a third party (eg, information of your child, spouse) to us, you represent and warrant that your consent has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data for the purposes listed above. The school reserves the right to make reasonable changes to this privacy policy or as dictated by law.
  4. We will not disclose personal data to a third party, except to the following parties in accordance with the purposes set out in item 1:
    • Our officers, employees, third party service providers (eg, bus service provider) relating to your application and your child’s engagement as our student
    • Any third party service provider who has been appointed by us whether in Singapore or elsewhere subject to sufficient security controls over the information
    • Any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, court order, codes of practice or guidelines binding on us including, without limitation, any applicable regulators, governmental bodies and where otherwise required by law
  5. Rights and choices:
    • You shall ensure that at all times the information provided by you to us is correct, accurate and complete. You shall update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us
    • You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us
    • For the purposes of requesting access to your personal data, you may request through the email: admin@npsinternational.edu.sg.
    • You have the right to request correction of your personal data held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or not updated. You may do so by writing to us at the email: admin@npsinternational.edu.sg
    • You may withdraw your consent to our processing or limit our right to process personal data by notice in writing to use via the email: admin@npsinternational.edu.sg. NPSI may not be in a position to continue to provide our school services to you and your child. Your withdrawal may be considered a termination by you of any contractual relationship which you may have with us, and a breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.
    • The school will seek prior consent of the person in question should there be a need to use or disclose their personal data for purposes not included in the list of purposes stated above.
  6. Should you decide not to take up the job offer or if you were unsuccessful in the job application at our school, your personal information shall be kept by the school for no more than 6 months. Your personal information shall be shredded and disposed after 6 months. A fresh application from you will be necessary should you decide to re-apply for a position in the school.
  7. When you leave the services of the school, the personal data will be retained by the school for statistical purposes and as required by law

Inquiries

  1. Requests under the Personal Data Protection Act, including complaints, queries and requests for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed to:

    NPS Personal Data Protection Officer
    NPS International School
    10 Chai Chee Lane
    Singapore 469021

Alternatively, you may send us a secured email to the following citing clearly the subject:
For parents and students: parents@npsinternational.edu.sg
For employees: admin@npsinternational.edu.sg