Faculty

Most international schools have good physical infrastructure and we are no exception. However, where NPS aims to make a difference is in the professional calibre of its faculty. Our teachers are carefully chosen and nurtured with sustained training in all round effectiveness, both in the classroom and outside. Teachers are well qualified with 100 % of them being graduates in the subjects of study. About 60% of them have a further post graduate degree or specialised education in their discipline. Nearly three-fourths of the faculty have at least ten years of teaching experience, many of them in international environments like Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Canada, UK, Australia, USA, Russia, Hong Kong, etc. Besides academic competence, our teachers are passionate about their pursuit and committed to exemplary pastoral care. Several of our senior school teachers are certified trainers and examiners of international Boards like the IBO.

All year training Programmes and workshops ensure vitality and currency of knowledge and teaching skills.

The average student-teacher ratio is 13:1 (all courses).

The Academic Board consists of Ms Alamelu Bala, Dr Bindu Hari, Dr Matthew Sullivan, Mr Kris Bhatt, Ms Lalitha Natarajan, Ms Sushmita Chatterjee and Ms Gauri Nautiyal.

The Examinations Board includes Ms Alamelu Bala, Dr Matthew Sullivan, Mr Kris Bhatt, Ms Lalitha Natarajan and Mr M Selvaraj.

Teacher's Name Responsibilities Subject Qualifications Highest Qualifications
Asha Singh Montessori Montessori B.A in Psychology and English Literature B.A. - Mumbai University, India
Chaudhary Nikita Amitkumar Montessori Montessori B.Com., Dip. In Pre-Primary Teacher Training B.Com. - University of Mumbai
Ganga Kannaiyan Early Years Assistant Teacher Master of Science (Chemistry) National University of Singapore (NUS)
Geeta d/o Nirmal Tej Singh Nursery/Kindergarten General Dip. In Teaching, Dip. In Public Relations and Advertising Diploma - London Montessori Centre
Karuna Kapoor Nursery / Kindergarten General Bachelors Bachelor of Education, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University Agra
Namrata Law Nursery/Kindergarten General Master's Diploma in Business Administration, Diploma in Montessori Education Master's Diploma in Business Administration - Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies
Nidhi Bhatia Nursery/Kindergarten General M.A., B.A., Dip. In Early Childhood Care and Education M.A. - University of Rajasthan
Nivedita Das Nursery / Kindergarten General B.Ed, MCA MCA - Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur
Sandhya Balasubramanian Montessori General B.Sc. (Computer Science), Diploma in Montessori Training, B.Ed. Bachelor of Education from Annamalai University
Sapna Bhagat Montessori General B.A., Dip. In Montessori Method of Education B.A. - University of Delhi
Sarbani Sengupta Early Years Early Years M.Sc in Nutrition M.Sc - Calcutta University, India
Sheetal Pintu Ghosh Nursery / Kindergarten General B.Com B.Com - University Of Mumbai
Siti Radiah Binte Safie Early Years Assistant Teacher Ph.D. in Microbiology, B.Sc in Biological Sciences Ph.D. - National University of Singapore (NUS)
Sonali Anil Kanitkar Nursery / Kindergarten General B.A. (Sociology), M.Ed. (Early Childhood Education) M.Ed - National Institute of Education, Singapore
Sonia Puri Nursery / Kindergarten General B.A. (English) B.A. - University of Delhi
Sujatha Krishnan Montessori General B.Sc, Dip. Montessori B.Sc - University of Madras
Tina Rasquinha Montessori General M.Ed., Diploma in Montessori M.Ed. - Monash University
Vandana Saxena Nursery / Kindergarten General B.A., Dip. In Pre-School Education Teaching B.A.- University of Delhi
Walet Hermogenes Russell Nursery / Kindergarten General M.Ed., Diploma in Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages, B.A.(Sociology) M.Ed. - The University Of Adelaide
Yasmin Rahmatullah Early Years Assistant Teacher Diploma in Resort Facilities & Management Dip - Singapore Polytechnic
Teacher's Name Responsibilities Subject Qualifications Highest Qualifications
Amrita Singh Primary English Bachelor in Education
Master in English
M.A. - Annamalai University, India
Anitha Thirumurthi Primary Mathematics & UOS B.Sc., M.Sc., B.Ed. M.Sc. - Annamalai University
Anu Mishra Kaul Primary Mathematics & UOS Diploma, Bachelors BA(Hons) English. (S.G.T.B. Khalsa College, Delhi University)
Archana Chandra Primary Hindi M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed. M.Ed. - The University of Western Australia
Armine Abrahamyan Primary English M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed. M.Ed. - The University of Western Australia
Aruna Singh Primary Hindi M.A. in Hindi M.A. - CCS University Meerut, India
Arvin Ingaran Vicho Primary Art B.Fine Arts (Advertising Arts) B.Fine Arts - University Of Santo Tomas, Espana Manila, Philippines
Ashish Pandey Primary P.E. Bachelor of Physical Education
Master of Physical Education
M.P.E.D - Lakshmibai National University of Physical Education, India
Aumentado Ritz Diloy Primary Maths Bachelors, Master Master of Science in Mathematics Education, Ateneo De Manila University Quezon City, Philippines
Bendjenni Nacer Primary French Bachelors Bachelor Degree in Mass Communication and Information, University of Algiers
Bharati Suresh Primary Trainee Teacher Bachelor of Civic Engineering University of Madras, India
Berry Gauri Primary English, Mathematics and UOS B.A., B.Ed., M.A. (English), Primary Teachers Training) M.A. - Annamalai University
Chen Ying Xin Primary & Secondary Mandarin B.A. (Chinese Language and Literature), M.A. (Chinese Studies) M.A. - The National University Of Singapore
Chetna Oza Primary English Master of Education in Early Childhood Education M. Ed. - Monash University, Australia
Deepa Muralidhar Primary Mathematics & UOS B.Sc.(Chemistry), M.B.A., B.Ed. M.B.A. - Annamalai University
Divya Girotra Primary Mathematics MBA, Masters in Commerce (M.Com) MBA - Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, NMIMS University, India
Divya Venkatachary Primary English, UOS and Mathematics B.E. Computer Science B.E. - Anna University
Ekata Kashyap Primary English UOS, Maths Master of Early Childhood Education Monash University, Australia
Ekta Kaicker Primary School General B.Sc, Masters in English, Diploma in Montessori, B.Ed M.A. - Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut
Gauri Nautiyal Associate Vice-Principal Maths B.Ed (History & English), B.A. (Psychology), M.A. (Psychology) M.A. - Mumbai University
Gautam Lucky Primary P.E. B.A., BPE BPE - Mumbai University
George Abraham Primary Assistant Teacher (Grade 1) B.Com in Accounting & Management Murdoch University, Australia
Gunjeet Kaur Primary French M.Sc in Computer Science DCSA, Panjab University Campus, Chandigarh, India
Irfan Silalah Primary Primary Lab Tech Bachelor of Science in Chemistry and Biological Chemistry Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore
Jain Shweta Primary General Bachelors, Master Master of Arts Degree in Economics – Ch. Charan Singh University
Kavaljit Kaur Primary Trainee Teacher Degree in Psychology with Business Singapore Institute of Management (SIM)
Kavitha Jayaram Primary English B.Sc (Major in Botany) B.Sc - Mumbai University, India
Lim Fung Meng Primary Assistant Teacher B.Eng in Civil Engineering B.Eng - National University of Singapore (NUS)
Maloy Ghosh Primary Drama B.A., Diploma in Dramatic Arts, B.A.(Arts) B.A. - University of Calcutta
Mastizah Abu Bakar Primary Librarian B.Sc in Library and Information Management B.Sc - Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
Mathieu Rock Sathia Primary French Bachelors, Master Master Education, Alagappa University
Meera Raman Primary Arts B.Sc. B.Sc. - University of Bombay
Nilima Sushil Gupte Primary Hindi B.A., B.Ed (Physical Education) B.Ed - University of Mumbai
Nirali Parikh Primary English B.A., M.A. (Clinical Psychology) M.A. - Gurajat University, Ahmedabad, India
Obrero Maria Theresa Primary PE B.S.Ed. B.Ed. - University Of Mindanao
Pathman Matialakan Primary PE Coordinator Physical Education Diploma in Sports (Coaching) Diploma-Republic Polytechnic
Payal Chaudhri Primary Mathematics B.Com, B.Ed B.Ed - Maharshi Dayanan University, Rohtak
Philip Allman Primary Principal B.Ed (Sec) Hons PE and History / Geography B.Ed - University of Bedfordshire
Pooja Mohan Primary UOS, English, Maths B.Sc., B.Ed B.Ed - University of Delhi
Poonam Mehra Primary ICT B.Home Science, Masters Diploma in Computer Science Masters Diploma in Computer Science - CMS
Prachi Sudhir Potdar Primary Hindi B.Ed, B.A, M.A M.A - Ambedkar Marathwada University
Pushparani Sarangapani Primary Assistant Teacher Masters in Educational Studies Masters - University of Sheffield
Radha Poruri Primary Hindi B.A.(English), B.Ed.(Hindi and English), M.A.(English) M.A. - Annamalai University
Rafiuddin Haziq Bin Fadzil Primary P.E. Bachelor Degree in Sports Science Bachelor's Degree - Universiti Teknologi MARA, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Renu Wadhawan Primary Mathematics, English B.Ed, Master of Commerce M.Com - Maharishi Dayanand University, Rohtak, Haryana, India
Rita Dutt Primary English Bachelor of Education Loreto College, Calcutta University
Rokiah Bee Primary Assistant Teacher B.A (Business Administration) B.A - Southern Cross University, Australia
Romit Kumar Datta Primary English B.A in Engish
M.A. in English
M.A. - Rabindrabharati University, Kolkata, India
Roopa Sounderraman Primary English, Mathematics B.Sc, M.A., MBA, CIDTT MBA - Bharathidasan University
Sanyukta Bandopadhaya Primary English & UoS B.A., M.A., B.Ed. M.A. - Kanpur University
Seema Singh Primary Hindi B.Ed., M.A. M.A. - Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College, Ghatkopar, Mumbai
Shinde Kshitij Baliram Primary P.E. B.Com, Masters in Hospitality Management Masters in Hospitality Management - East Asia Institute of Management
Shinjini Kalra Primary Maths B.Ed, M.Ed M.Ed - Chitrakoot University
Sridevi Kadayam Sankaran Primary Math, Science and Social Sciences B.Sc (Chemistry), Diploma in Teaching B.Sc - University of Madras
Swapnil Mehta Primary UoS B.Ed, B.Sc, MBA MBA - University of Rajasthan
Swetha Banda Primary UoS M.A. in Human Resource Management M.A. - Durham University, United Kingdom
T Pariveen Primary Assistant Teacher Diploma in Chemical Engineering Dip - Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore
Tan Tong Jen Primary Music B.A. Sc (Computer Technology), Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE) PGDE - National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore
Varalakshmi Vijayakumar Primary Mathematics Masters in Mathematics Masters - Annamalai University, India
Walet Hermogenes Russell Primary General M.Ed., Diploma in Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages, B.A.(Sociology) M.Ed. - The University Of Adelaide
Walter Toh Primary Special Needs Coordinator B.Sc Business and Management Studies B.Sc - University of Bradford (UOB), United Kingdom
Teacher's Name Responsibilities Subject Qualifications Highest Qualifications
Alice Rekha Secondary Mathematics B.Sc., M.Sc. (Mathematics) M.Sc. - Central College, Bangalore University, India
Amala Ravindra Shukla CBSE 9 & 10 coordinator Computer Science B.Sc, PG Diploma in Systems Management B.Sc - Bangalore University
Ambily Nair Senior School Chemistry B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D Ph.D - South Gujarat University, India
Andrew Macdonald Secondary AVP, Higher Learning and Careers Counselling B.A. (Hons) in English Literature and Psychology  B.A. - University of Natal
Anupriya Sen Secondary English M.Ed, B.A (English), M.A. (Comparative Literature) M.A. - Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India
Anuradha Venkateswarn Secondary Tamil B.B.A., M.A. M.A. - Annamalai University
Apple Grace Bernadas Secondary P.E. Bachelor in Secondary Education Trinity University of Asia, Philippines
Baby Thomas Assistant HOD Physics Physics B.Sc, M.Sc., Diploma in Datametrics M.Sc - University Of Mysore
Baiju Vidyadharan High School Physics B.Sc, B.Ed, M.Sc, PhD PhD - Universiti Malaysia
Bineetha Philip High School ICT B.Sc, MCA, M.Tech M.Tech - Dr. MGR University
Brijesh Varma HOD Biology Biology M.Sc (Zoology), B.Ed, B.Sc (Zoology & E.V.S) M.Sc - University of Mumbai, India
Chen Ying Xin Primary & Secondary School Mandarin B.A. (Chinese Language and Literature), M.A. (Chinese Studies) M.A. - The National University Of Singapore
Damodharan Maheshwari Secondary Computer Science B.Eng Computer Science & Engineering B.Eng - Bharathidasan University Tamil Nadu, India
Delphine Andreani HOD French French Master (French as a Foreign Language) Master - University of Avignon, France
Divya Gupta High School English M.A (English), B.Ed. M.A. - Annamalai University
Elaine Chan High School French B.A, Double MA (French Linguistics and Lexicography) Double MA – Université de Lorraine, France
Faeza Sirajudin Middle School Coordinator English Dip.Ed, B.A. (Literature and Drama) B.A. - Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
George Mitov Secondary Deputy Principal MBA in Management MBA - Coventry University
Helen Fox Whole School PD Mentor & Curriculum Specialist Masters in International Education MA - Exeter University, UK
Hema Kriplani High School Hindi B.Com B.Com - Delhi University
James Chacko Head of Sports & Youth Integration Physical Education Bachelor in Physical Education (BPE), Masters in Physical Education and Sports (M.PE) M.PE - Pondichery University
Janaki Kota Secondary Chemistry M.Sc (Chemisty), B.Sc (MPC), B.Ed M.Sc - Andhra University
Janaki Subramanian Secondary Biology B.Sc in Botany
M.Sc. In Biochemistry
M.Sc - University of Madras, India
Jason Leong Wai Hoong Secondary Maths B.Eng Electronic & Electrical Engineering B.Eng - The University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Jeremy Chew Secondary Senior Manager (Educational Technology) Doctor of Philosophy - Computer Engineering Doctor of Philosophy - NTU, Singapore
Kamali Vijay Secondary Geography Master of Science in Applied Geography M.Sc - University of Madras - Madras, India
Krishna Murthy Bhatta Principal Secondary School Physics B.Sc, B.Ed, M.Sc, M.Ed M.Ed - Bangalore University
Krittika Shastri Middle & Senior School Drama BMM BMM - KC College, Mumbai
Laid Karaoui HOD Modern Languages French B.Sc. Finance, Diploma in Teaching and Training B.Sc. - University of Algiers
Lalitha Natarajan Associate VP Secondary School Additional Mathematics B.Sc (Mathematics), M.A. (English), B.Ed M.A. - University of Madras
Leena Chettri High School Biology B.Sc, B.Ed. B.Ed. - Loyola College, Namchi
Leonard Padilla Dela Cruz Laboratory Technician General B.Sc. (Chemistry) B.Sc. - University of the Phillippines Diliman
M. Selvaraj Associate VP Secondary School Biology B.Ed, B.Sc, M.Sc, M.Phil M.Phil. - Bharathidasan University
Maggie Chan Secondary Physics M.Phil in Earth Sciences, B.Sc. In Earth Sciences M.Phil - University of Hong Kong
Mahesh Gianey Secondary Mathematics Master of Science in Mathematics Delhi University, India
Manoj Singh HOD Hindi Hindi B.Ed, M.A. (Edu.) M.A. - Mumbai University
Matthew Sullivan Head of School English B.A. in English Language and Literature
D.Phil. in English Language and Literature
D.Phil - University of Oxford
Meenakshi Kausik Secondary Mathematics Bachelor of Engineering (Electronics and Telecommunications) Hitkarini College of Engineering and Technology, RGPV, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Mercy Thomas High School Chemistry B.Sc. (Chemistry), B.Ed B.Ed. - University Of Calicut
Miguel Camara Secondary Spanish Master's Degree in Labor Psychology, Organizations and Human Resources Jaume I University, Castellon de la Plana, Spain
Mohima Niverthi Secondary Economics Mohima Niverthi M.A. - Jamia Millia Islamia University, Delhi, India
Monika Singh High School Maths, Physics, Science Bachelor of Education Bachelor of Education, Mumbai University
Neha Samson Cardin High School Science and Chemistry B.Ed., B.Sc., M.Sc. M.Sc. - University of Pune
Nisha Jayaraj High School Mathematics B.Ed., B.Sc., M.Sc. M.Sc. - University of Calicut
Nishita Arora High School Hindi B.Ed., M.A. M.A. - University of Bikaner, Bikaner
Nur Amirah Bte Azman Secondary Assistant Lab Tech Diploma in Chemical Technology Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore
Prerna Mittal Secondary Hindi B.Ed, M.Arts in Hindi M.Arts - Mumbai University, India
Priti Raghavan Secondary English Bachelor of Education Bombay Teachers Training College, Mumbai, India
Rachna Sharma Secondary History M.A in History, B.A. (Hons) in History M.A. - Vinoba Bhave University, India
Radhika Iyer Secondary Biology M.Sc (Biotechnology), B.Sc (Biochemistry) M.Sc - University of Mumbai, India
Ralph Lazarus Secondary Mathematics M.Phil in Pure Mathematics University of Mumbai, India
Rajeev Dixit HOD Social Sciences Geography & ToK M.Ed., B.Ed., M.A., B.A. M.Ed - Maharshi Dayanan University
Ramesh Kumar HOD History History B.A., M.A., B.Ed. M.A. - University of Calicut
Reena Dayal High School Hindi B.Ed, B.A., M.A. (Psychology) M.A. - Deemed University
Sakthivel Vijayarangam HOD Visual & Performing Arts Visual Arts B.Fine Arts, Master of Fine Arts (MFA) Painting M.F.A. - Bharathidasan University
Samyukta Raman High School College Counselling Bachelor of Commerce B.Com - St Joseph's College of Commerce, Bangalore, India
Sandipa Bhattacharjee High School English Masters in English Masters - Indira Gandhi National Open University, Delhi
Sanhita Roy Senior School Geography B.Sc, M.Sc (Geography) M.Sc. - Banaras Hindu University
Shaji Ranapratap HOD Science Chemistry Ph.D., B. Ph.D. - University Of Calicut
Shalini R. Jain Senior English Doctorate in English Literature Doctorate - National University of Singapore
Sheshgiri High School Mathematics B.Sc (Mathematics) B.Sc - University of Bombay
Shiba Misra Senior School General B.Com, M.Com., B.Ed. M.Com. - University of Delhi
Shobha Balaraman High School History, Geography B.Ed, B.Com (Hons), M.A. (History) M.A. - Himachal Pradesh University
Shylaja Raman Secondary Librarian Bachelor in Library Science Bachelor's Degree - SNDT University, Mumbai, India
Siddharth Janarthana Secondary Biology B.Sc (Biological Sciences) B.Sc - Nanyang Technology University, Singapore
Smitha Ramesh Kumar Senior School Mathematics B.Sc., M.Sc., B.Ed M.Sc. - University of Calicut
Snigdha Pandey Secondary English B.Ed, B.A, M.A. (English) M.A. - St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam, M. G. University, Kottayam, Kerala
Sri Sudha Meenakshi Secondary Assistant Librarian M.Phil in Economics, M.A. in Ecnomics M.Phil - University of Madras
Sudip Sen Secondary Physics M.Sc (Physics), B.Sc (Physics) M.Sc - University of Calcutta
Sumathy Dilip Secondary Science and Social Sciences B.Sc (Physics), M.Sc (Computer Science) M.Sc. - Madurai Kamaraj University
Susan Abraham Primary & Middle School English, Drama B.Sc., Diploma in Drawing and Painting B.Sc. - Bangalore University
Sushmita Chatterjee Senior School English & TOK B.Ed, B.A., M.A. (English) M.A. - University of Calcutta
Thomas Selvia Christina IGCSE Coordinator Mathematics B.Sc., M.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed. M.Ed. - Bharathiyar University, M.Sc. - Bharathiyar University
Uma Maheswary Secondary Economics Bachelor of Business in Human Resource Management La Trobe University, Australia
Vimal Johney Secondary Secondary English Teacher M.A. in English Literature, B.A in English M.A. - Loyola College, India
Vinaybala Sisodia Secondary Hindi B.Ed, B.A, M.A. (Hindi) M.A. - Indira Gandhi National Open University, Maidan Garhi, New Delhi
Vinita Ahuja Middle School Mathematics B.Sc (Mathematics), B.Ed B.Ed - Annamalai University
Vinola Williams Secondary Geography Master of Philosophy, M.Sc in Applied Geography Master - University of Madras
Vishwanath Kota Secondary Chemistry M.Phil (Environment Chemistry), B.Ed, M.Sc (Chemistry) M.Phil - Gitam University, Visakhapatnam
Vrushali Paradkar Secondary Guidance Counsellor B.A., M.A. (Philosophy) Master of Counselling, Monash University, Australia
Yamini Singh High School ICT B.Ed, B.A., M.A. M.A. - University of Pune